Our Policies

 

Terms & Conditions

Terminology

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing Scottish Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Introduction

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions. You agree not to use the website for any illegal or unlawful acts, by using the site you accept and agree to adhere to the terms and conditions outlined here.  If you do not agree to the terms and conditions, you must not use the Website. Ailsa Craig Gifts may change its terms and conditions from time to time, by updating or varying content of this page.  Please check the latest version whenever you visit.  We reserve the right to update at any time and without prior notice.

Affiliated Sites

We are associated with, and operate the following social media pages only: 

facebook.com/ailsacraiggifts
instagram.com/ailsacraiggifts

Making A Purchase

Here at Ailsa Craig Gifts, we aim to ensure making a purchase is simple and easy. Simply browse our products, select the items you want and add them to the cart. For personalised items, you may need to complete the fields before adding the product to the basket. Once you have finished your selection, click on ‘Checkout’ and you will be asked for a few details that we need to be able to complete the order.

Once you have made payment, you will receive a confirmation email. Please note, this is not a contract – it is to acknowledge that we have received your order. We have included this term to protect us in case a mistake has been made in pricing, we have inadvertently under-priced goods, or we are no longer able to supply a particular product. Should this happen, we will contact you.

We reserve the right to temporarily remove any item for sale our website, and also to completely discontinue any item. This may be caused by a problem with third parties, and therefore, there may be a delay from when the decision is made, to the item being removed from sale.

If you happen to purchase an item that we temporarily remove, or decide to discontinue, a refund for that sole item will be offered to the

customer.

Payment Security

When the order is placed at our website, you will be re-directed to one of our secure payment providers, such as Wix Payments or PayPal (depending on your choice) where your payment will be processed using the highest levels of security. No card details will be saved on our website.

Tax Charges

All our charges include VAT at the standard rate of 20%.

Products

A number of our items are made from wood. Please be aware that as wood is a beautiful and natural product, the colour and grain does vary from tree to tree. We always ensure products are of a high quality however, there may be variations due to the grain in the wood.

Please note that the product images may, from time to time, be slightly different, but will represent the actual product. Depending on the type of screen or monitor, the colour and shades of the images may appear different.

Dispatch and Delivery

We aim to dispatch your products within 3 to 5 working days however there are occasions when it may take a little longer – in particular if you have personalised your item. Please note bespoke items can take longer but we aim to despatch them within 5 working days. During peak times Ailsa Craig Gifts may have to extend lead times to a more realistic time based solely on demand.

Depending on the item, we will deliver your product via Royal Mail, or similar courier depending on the size of the item you have purchased. On occasion we may need your phone number so we (or the Courier service we use) can contact you regarding delivery. If you purchase multiple items together they should be delivered together, but please note that this cannot be guaranteed (due to size, weight and availability of the item etc).

Should the item be out of stock we will contact you and give you an estimated delivery time. If this is not acceptable to you then we will offer you an immediate refund and cancel the order.

Returns

You have 7 days to return your order. Please see our Returns Policy for further details.

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for the website www.ailsacraiggifts.scot and served by Ailsa Craig Gifts Limited and governs the privacy of those who use it.

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. More importantly, Ailsa Craig Gifts is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:
• “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
• “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Types of data we collect

Website Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.ailsacraiggifts.scot we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process to download our brochure from our website, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to send you the brochure you have requested; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

Access To Your Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer at contact@ailsacraiggifts.scot.

Your Individual Rights Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;


• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@ailsacraiggifts.scot.

Resources & Further Information